This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 December 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6620 |
| MSN: | 3921 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
| Destination airport: | Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3921 (Gipsy Major #80866); Taken on c as N6620 at 19 MU St Athan 7.3.39. To 34 ERFTS Southend 21.4.39. To 1 EFTS Hatfield 15.10.39.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing in fog Hatfield 11.12.39; aircraft reportedly stalled on undershoot on approach. Pilot, Sergeant J Cope injured. Struck off charge 9.2.40 as Cat.E(FA)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1728:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359577 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4,
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6620 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatfield_Aerodrome#1930s_expansion 