Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1H Iroquois VH-UHX, Monday 14 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2022
Time:c 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Richmond Valley Aviation
Registration: VH-UHX
MSN: 4572
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pipers Brook, Lebrina, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A UH-1H helicopter was supporting the Tasmania Fire Service (TFS) by providing aerial firebombing support to the Lebrina bushfire, in northern Tasmania. The pilot was requested by TFS to provide firebombing assistance to combat a spot fire that had flared up on the western flank of the fireground and at 15:09 local time the pilot departed the TFS staging area. After transiting to a nearby dam and loading water into the underslung bucket, the pilot tracked toward the spot fire.
Witnesses observed the unexpected early release of water from the underslung bucket prior to reaching the target, before the helicopter tracked away from the location of the spot fire toward an open paddock. As the helicopter approached the paddock, the helicopter was observed to rotate rapidly before pitching steeply nose-down and descending. The helicopter collided heavily with terrain in a tail low, upright orientation before coming to rest on its left side. A post‑impact fire started in the engine bay, destroying the helicopter. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Contributing factors
- During the conduct of firebombing operations, the helicopter’s engine-to-transmission main KAflex drive shaft partially failed due to fracture of a flex frame attaching bolt, or a flex frame element and entered fail-safe mode. It is probable this resulted in the pilot jettisoning the water load from the underslung bucket and diverting toward clear ground.
- As the helicopter was slowed during a descent over clear ground, the main drive shaft decoupled, probably at about the time the longline and underslung bucket were released. The failure resulted in an instantaneous loss of drive to the rotor system.
- Following loss of drive to the main rotor system, the pilot was unable to complete a survivable autorotative descent and landing, probably due to a critical reduction in main rotor speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-02-14/aircraft-lebrina-paddock-crash-northern-tasmania/100829148
https://www.theage.com.au/national/pilot-dies-in-helicopter-crash-while-fighting-tasmanian-bushfires-20220214-p59wf6.html
https://www.police.tas.gov.au/news-events/media-releases/man-dies-following-helicopter-crash-in-northern-tasmania/
https://www.examiner.com.au/story/7620234/helicopter-crashes-near-lebrina-bushfire-emergency-services-responding/
https://www.news.com.au/national/helicopter-fighting-bushfires-crashes-in-tasmania/news-story/b2d006e28b36dfe453b5d7f936e9f438
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHUHX/history/20220213/2138Z
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-006/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/42962_1573720050.jpg (photo)

ex 64-13865, AMARC-XA0459, N454BB, N2777W.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2019 VH-UHX GBR - Great Barrier Reef Helicopters near Tully Aerodrome, QLD unk

Media: