Accident Dornier Do J Wal Bas PP-CAL, Friday 11 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1931
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Dornier Do J Wal Bas
Owner/operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: PP-CAL
MSN: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Natal
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Olinda" hit dredger during takeoff and crashed in Potenji river. Mechanic survived seriously injured.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdn/1931/09/12/1//4748127