This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 July 2015 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight G4-426 was delayed in Las Vegas McCarran International Airport due to a medical case. It departed one hour late. Fargo Hector International Airport would be closed by NOTAM for a practise run by the US Navy's demonstration team Blue Angels at 01:00PM. Arriving late at KFAR around 01:00PM, the flight was informed that the airport was closed. The flightcrew informed ATC that they did not have sufficient fuel to reach the alternate airport and declared an emergency. Flight landed uneventful after the Blue Angels were directed to a holding area.
FAA investigated and reprimanded the airline for insufficient fuel carriage and improper flight planning. The flight was operated by 2 management pilots.
Sources:
https://www.seattletimes.com/life/travel/allegiant-executives-were-flying-plane-that-ran-low-on-fuel/ https://www.grandforksherald.com/newsmd/allegiant-air-criticized-for-emergency-landing-in-fargo Location