This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Devil Step Mountain near Crossville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, MS |
| Destination airport: | Bristol, TN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire, plane and pilot found six days later, the pilot froze to death in freezing weather.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1418148/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 