This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 February 1942 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1AAS RAF |
| Registration: | P1339 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged whilst parked on the airfield peritrack. It was struck by Blenheim Z6278 which had failed to climb out as expected on takeoff. Damage was caused to the port wingtip, the aircraft was unmanned at the time.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 