Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley T4721, Thursday 19 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley
Owner/operator:3 OTU RAF
Registration: T4721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when pilot P/O D A Clarke landed it heavily on a solo flight whilst inexperienced on type. The aircraft ballooned and the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs