This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 2022 |
| Time: | 15:51 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7M2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TBJ |
| MSN: | 34562/2149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAAG Angola Airlines flight DT582, a Boeing 737-700, aborted the takeoff from runway 05 at Maputo International Airport, Mozambique, due to an airspeed indication discrepancy.
It appeared that a bee had entered one of the pitot tubes, causing an incorrect airspeed reading which was discovered during the takeoff roll. The flight crew aborted the takeoff and taxied the aircraft back to the apron.
The incident aircraft had been on the ground at Maputo for two hours. After inspections the aircraft was test flown on an February 10 and departed for Luanda later that day.
Sources:
https://www.dn.pt/internacional/abelha-provoca-adiamento-de-voo-entre-maputo-e-luanda-14579872.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d2-tbj#2ac25d56
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 January 2015 |
D2-TBJ |
TAAG Angola Airlines |
0 |
Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE) |
 |
min |
Location