Incident Airbus A320-214 4R-ABM, Saturday 26 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ABM
MSN: 4694
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a water bowser while it was parked at Bandaranaike International Airport getting ready for a flight to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/page/1589519997975108/search/?q=4R-ABM
http://kva.gr/mod/forum/discuss.php?d=222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2025 4R-ABM SriLankan Airlines 0 Jakarta FIR non

Location

Media: