This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk 10 MR |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | KB999 |
| MSN: | 37300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 48 miles West of Arviat, NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Rockcliffe, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Churchill, MB |
Narrative:Lancaster KB999 of 405 Squadron, based at Greenwood, NS, deployed to RCAF Rockcliffe, ON, to complete an atomic fallout sensing mission from Soviet H-Bomb tests. The planned route took them from Rockcliffe northwest over Hudson Bay and then a westerly heading from Chesterfield Inlet. They were to get air samples and recover at Churchill to the south. The crew ran into a strong storm front and became lost. The pilot tried to fly under the weather looking for the coast of Hudson Bay, but contacted the ground and bounced onto a deep, unnamed lake 48 miles (78 km) west of Eskimo Point (now Arviat) NU and 176 miles (283 km) north of Churchill. Fortunately, the aircraft came to rest on a sand bar. The eight crew survived the crash and established a camp on the nearby shore. On 29-Aug-1953 a Dakota search aircraft located the downed flyers. All crew were rescued, but the Lancaster now lies on the bottom of the lake.
Pilot : Flying Officer T A R Staners RAF
Sources:
https://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_surv_kb999.htm http://www.dunrobincastle.com/Nose_Art/Stories/Lancaster_KB999_Part2.htm https://old.bombercommandmuseum.ca/photos_lanc/photos_kb999.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 