This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1945 |
| Time: | 00:40 |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-24594 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Tanapag Harbor, Saipan Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:B-29-40-BW Superfortress #42-24594, 869th Bomb Squadron, 497th Bomb Group, 20th Air Force, nicknamed "Bad Brew" ditched into the Pacific Ocean, 2 miles west of Tanapag Harbor, Saipan, after takeoff for a mission to Nagoya, Japan. The failure of the №4 engine forced the pilots to set the bomber down in the water at about 00:40 hours. Six crew were killed and five survived. Despite an extensive search by the Navy, the missing members were not located.
The crewmembers killed were:
2nd Lt. James L. Freeman, O-698690, GA, Bombardier
Sgt. Emil A. Henderson Jr., 12022030, NY, CFC Gunner
Sgt. Glen J. Hoover, 35544636, OH, Radio Operator
Sgt. Bernard E. Whitaker, 35720532, IN, Radar Operator
Cpl. Frank M. Brown, 32714974, NY, Tail Gunner
Cpl. Joseph D. Crucitti, 31406975, CT, Left Gunner
Sources:
US Army Air Forces Missing Air Crew Report № 11301
usaafdata.com