Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley N1505, Wednesday 25 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1942
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley
Owner/operator:3 OTU RAF
Registration: N1505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell
Narrative:
This aircraft sustained minor damage when it landed with one undercarriage leg not fully locked down. The leg retracted on touchdown, damaging the aircraft. The pilot, P/O F C Gill had not been taught to troubleshoot undercarriage faults due to the unit not having a serviceable training fuselage for tuition.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs