This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1942 |
| Time: | 00:02 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT111 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged whilst taxying back to the squadron hangar on return from operations. The tail unit struck a bank of frozen snow and collapsed. Pilot F/Sgt F Hill and crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 