Accident Cessna O-1F Bird Dog 56-4218, Thursday 22 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1F Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi S of Da Nang, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Observation plane crashed after dropped smoke on a target, pulled up and then stalled. US pilot and Vietnamese observer.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 July 1965, p1
US Crashes / J v Waarde