Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N344PP, Tuesday 15 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2022
Time:17:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N344PP
MSN: 31272/6531
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2829, a Boeing 737-823, aborted the takeoff from runway 31L at New York-JFK Airport.
The aircraft stopped on the runway and passengers deplaned on site. Photos from the scene show two ruptured tires on the left-hand main gear.
The highest speed during the takeoff, recorded by various flight tracking websites, was 95 knots.

Weather reported about the incident time (1759Z):
KJFK 151818Z 25005KT 10SM FEW250 M02/M16 A3065 RMK AO2 T10221156
KJFK 151751Z 26007KT 10SM FEW250 M02/M16 A3065 RMK AO2 SLP379 4/001 T10221161 11022 21083 58002

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/flight-emergency-aborted-american-airlines-jamaica/11567532/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2829#2ad49118
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3cd7d&lat=40.634&lon=-73.787&zoom=17.0&showTrace=2022-02-15&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2017 N344PP American Airlines 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) min

Location

Media: