This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman 190 |
| Owner/operator: | Companie Génerale Transsaharienne |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sahara -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Reggan, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Gao, Mali |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the second flight between Reggan and Gao, the plane crashed after Bidon V (a Bidon was a marker placed every 31 miles, made of slatted timber and visable from the air for three or four miles. As the track was not dead straight, there was an arrow on the top pointing to the next bidon and giving a compass bearing for the benefit of aircraft as well as surface traffic). The pilot, the interpreter, the cargo and the mail were saved by another plane. The wreck of the plane was abandoned.
Sources:
"Recovered Mail" by Henri Nierinck