Accident North American F-100 56-2914, Wednesday 25 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nara Visa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during friendly pass over a ranch. Five civilians on ground injured. Pilot Lt Ralph C. Ford died.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 August 1965, p2
Personal records