Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ465, Tuesday 23 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ465: Took off at 14:05 hrs for Low Level attack on St.Joseph Loco Works at Nantes. 23/03/1943
Abandoning task at Selsey Bill at 14:40 hrs. for aircraft u/s. Landing at 15:25 hrs.
Took reserve aircraft and unable to overtake formation.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.406036) Henry Clarence 'Gary' HERBERT DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (1320414) George William "Jakey" JACQUES DFM (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF