Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5469, Thursday 2 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5469
MSN: 83194
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Buttergask ALG, Buttergask, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:RAF Buttergask ALG, Buttergask, Perthshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83194 (Gipsy Major #83204) Taken on charge as T5469 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 22.5.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 13.1.41.

Written off (damaged betyond reapir) when collided with Tiger Moth N6594 (also of 11 EFTS, RAF Perth) and crashed 2.10.41 at Buttergask, Perthshire. Pilot survived but injured.

To DeHavilland 3.10.41 for damage assessment; not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair" and Struck Off Charge 4.12.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9391: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997638
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5469