This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 11 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6594 |
| MSN: | 3895 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Buttergask ALG, Buttergask, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3895 (Gipsy Major #80830); Taken on charge as N6594 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 20.2.39. To 35 E&RFTS RAF Grangemouth 2.5.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 15.10.39. Substantially damaged 17.9.40 when crashed near Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Perthshire. Repaired and returned to service
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with Tiger Moth T5469 (also of 11 EFTS, RAF Perth) and crashed 2.10.41 at RAF Buttergask ALG (Auxiliary Landing Ground), Buttergask, Perthshire. Pilot, Leading Aircraftman J E Veys, survived but injured.
To DeHavilland 3.10.41 for damage assessment; not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond econmic repair" and Struck Off Charge 11.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/3315:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472490 (Accident 17.9.40)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9391:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997638 (Accident 2.10.41)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6594 