This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL964 |
| MSN: | PM-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Saint Gerard, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Over the target the aircraft sustained damage to both wings tanks from heavy flak but fortunately there was no fire. The pilot knew that they would not have enough fuel to make it back to base in England and headed towards Allied held territory in Belgium. The pilot instructed the crew to abandon the aircraft near Namur when almost out of fuel. Pilot had to attempt a wheels up landing in a field when he discovered a crew meber had foiled his chute inside the fuselge. Pilot was able to make an excellent wheels up landing on 2 engines with little damage to the aircraft.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Jackson Chartis Cooke RCAF R/173576
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Walter McGrath RAFVR 1795204
Navigator : Flight Sergeant James Alfred Goff RCAF R/194962
Navigator : Flight Sergeant A E Mann RCAF R/180431 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Francis Ignatius Roy Bruc Hill RCAF R/185307
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Herbert Charles McCoubrey RCAF (Officer:J/95369)
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Melvyn Osborne Orr RCAF 95460 (Officer:J/95460)
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ll964&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LL964 https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/jackson_cooke_103_sqn.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database