This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2022 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Nanchang A-5C Fantan |
| Owner/operator: | Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force) |
| Registration: | 1529 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yaymyatgyi Lake, Sagaing region -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tada-U AFB, Mandalay |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force) Nanchang A-5C Fanta crashed into Yaymyatgyi Lake, Sagaing region, after a technical malfunction.
The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://uk.sports.yahoo.com/news/myanmar-fighter-jet-crashes-lake-130518789.html https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/myanmar-military-jet-crashes-after-technical-failure https://elevenmyanmar.com/news/fighter-plane-crashes-into-yaymyatgyi-lake-in-sagaing-township https://menafn.com/1103707715/Military-jet-crashes-in-Myanmar-pilot-killed https://twitter.com/defres360/status/1493864900287889409?s=21 