Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3116, Thursday 26 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: X3116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when the pilot made a belly-landing on the airfield after an engine failed in flight and the aircraft would not maintain height on a single engine.
Pilot P/O PS Mackay and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs