Accident Douglas A-4 Skyhawk 149490, Tuesday 24 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 40 mi S of Thanh Hoa, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire during bombing mission. Pilot was seen parachuting from plane, but search was without success. Became PoW and was released the february 12, 1973

Sources:

Youngstwon Vindicator 1 September 1965, p1
Vietnam air losses