This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 1947 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | North American AT-6A Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Inland Air Lines |
| Registration: | NC63083 |
| MSN: | 78-6659 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rapid City, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Spearfish, South Dakota |
| Destination airport: | Rapid City, South Dakota |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled at 200ft, lost control and crashed. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Queen City Mail from Spearfish, South Dakota Thursday, March 20, 1947):
S Randall and LaRue Ice Die in Plane Crash
Tragedy struck at the veteran flying family of Clyde Ice Monday afternoon when one of Ice's two flying sons, Randall, 30, and the latter's wife, LaRue, were killed in a plane crash one mile south of the Rapid City army air-base. The plane, an AT-6 piloted by young Ice, crashed from approximately 200 feet altitude when it made a sharp turn. Witnesses reported that the plane's motor seemed to stall just before the crash.
The plane struck landing gear first and scraped the ground for several yards. Clyde Ice, who went to Rapid City the morning. The cause of the crash may never be known, the senior Ice pointed out, but he believes that his son may have brought the plane in at too slow a speed and in an attempt to gain altitude the motor failed.
Monday was the first day that Ice had piloted an AT-6. He was sent here from his regular Western airlines' passenger run from Cheyenne to Huron to relieve the local freight and cargo pilot a few days. Because he had some time in this part of the state, he and his wife decided to spend Monday evening In Rapid City and Mrs. Ice was accompanying her husband to Rapid City when the accident occurred. They left the Black Hills airport at 4:30 o'clock Monday afternoon. The crash occurred at 4:55 o'clock. That the plane ran into trouble only seconds before the crash was evident because of the fact that Ice was talking to the army control lower operator only a few minutes before the accident.
He had been given his instructions for landing but failed to answer the control tower when they tried to contact him again. His father, who Is In charge of the Black Hills airport here, was listening to the landing over the airport radio when the cargo plane became silent. He heard his son respond "Roger" to the army control tower operator after landing instructions were given and when attempts to contact the cargo ship again failed.
Ice telephoned the air base and was told of the crash. Lack of experience can hardly be blamed for the crash Monday afternoon. Ice's father taught him to fly when he was only 13 years (Ice and he held the reputation of being an excellent pilot. He had between 4000 and 5000 flying hours to his credit - He served aa a PT Instructor at 'the Black Hills airport before the war and in IMS he began flying for Western airlines. He also flew for Inland airlines, a subsidiary of Western During the war he pilot fed an Inland airlines ship flying war material. Surviving Mr. and Mr. Ice are two daughters: Vemeile. 8, and Cheryl, 5.
Sources:
1. Queen City Mail from Spearfish, South Dakota · Page 1:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/91801609/ 