This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 May 1949 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | J Carr |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Clarksville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sulphur Springs, TX |
| Destination airport: | Texarkana, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field after running out of fuel, hit a ditch nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth911490/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 