This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28 (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAAS Whiting Field, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two T-28 prop-driven training planes collided and crashed. Two instructors and one student were killed. One student parachuted to safety.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 19 September 1965, pA8