Accident Jabiru J170D V5-UZI, Sunday 30 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: V5-UZI
MSN: 362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Blakeway (FYBL) -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM)
Destination airport:Farm Blakeway (FYBL)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway on landing, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.

Causes:
Loss of control (LOC-G).
Contributing factor:
Gusting crosswind

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAAII