This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1977 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Flug Filderstadt |
| Registration: | D-IAGA |
| MSN: | 421C0019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km N of Solothurn/500 m WSW Balmfluhkoepfli -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | LSZB |
| Destination airport: | LFSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck high ground.
On aVFR-flight from LSZB to LFSB on a nearly direct route the a/c climbed into the clouds which covered the mountains. CFIT ca 300ft below the ridge.
Clouds were observed at ca 900-1000m MSL, there was snow and rain obscouring the mountain, which is 1345 m just to the left of the intended track.
The a/c was found in the evening of the following day.
Sources:
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ Final report of the Swiss Air Accident Investigation Office 1977/2 883