Incident Latécoère 300 F-AKCU, Thursday 17 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1931
Time:day
Type:Latécoère 300
Owner/operator:Latécoère
Registration: F-AKCU
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berre l'Étang -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Berre l'Étang, Bouches-du-Rhône
Destination airport:Berre l'Étang, Bouches-du-Rhône
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting its first test flight in the Berre l'Étang, Bouches-du-Rhône, 12 km north of Marseilles. It seems the accident was caused by a weight & balance problem. All six occupants were slightly injured.
This aircraft was likely rebuilt in January 1932 as Latécoère 300 F-AKGF, which had the came MSN (01); several published sources (see links #4 & #5) seems to confirm this.
Sources:

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
4. http://jn.passieux.free.fr/html/Late300.php
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lat%C3%A9co%C3%A8re_300