Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TNI, Thursday 17 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 2022
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TNI
MSN: 8099
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Amritsar-Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport (ATQ/VIAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK697, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a failure in one of the hydraulic systems of the aircraft. The flight crew elected to turn back to Delhi. A safe landing was made one hour after departure.

Sources:

https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india/vistara-flight-emergency-landing-technical-snag-delhi-airport-2022-02-17-760074
https://twitter.com/PoulomiMSaha/status/1494189512234176512
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/uk697#2ad89f2a