Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG HP-1642, 16 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275589

Date:16-FEB-2022
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-1642
MSN: 172RG0305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport (CLO/SKCL) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG returned due to technical problems and sustained a partial left main landing gear collapse when landing at Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport (CLO/SKCL).
The pilot remained unharmed and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/caribe/avion-ambulancia-se-accidenta-y-choca-contra-muro-en-aeropuerto-de-san-andres

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53004_1644111044.jpg (photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 Oct 2018 HP-1642 Private 0 Calzada Larga airport sub

Media: