Accident Noorduyn Norseman IV C-FISM, Friday 16 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FISM
MSN: 269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Witchai Lake, MN -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a left turn shortly after take-off the aircraft stalled and struck the water in a nose down attitude; one passenger drowned.

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac4/C-FISM.html
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm