This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 600N |
| Owner/operator: | Platinum Helicopters S.A. |
| Registration: | CC-AXG |
| MSN: | RN072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cochamó -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A helicopter crashed in Cochamó. All five occupants survived the crash.
Among the passengers were two workers from the SAESA electricity company who were installing solar panels in a project led by the municipality, and two municipal officials.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/helicoptero-capoto-en-cochamo-sus-cinco-ocupantes-se-encontrarian-en-buen-estado-y-serian-evacuados-este-jueves/OHNBRXP4DZDQJMXVQSI33QOJWU/ https://www.diariochiloe.cl/noticia/actualidad/2022/02/salvaron-providencialmente-en-helicoptero-que-capoto-en-cochamo https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-los-lagos/2022/02/17/salvada-providencial-helicoptero-capoto-en-cochamo-y-sus-5-ocupantes-quedaron-en-buenas-condiciones.shtml https://www.diariochiloe.cl/noticia/actualidad/2022/02/salvaron-providencialmente-en-helicoptero-que-capoto-en-cochamo 