This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 December 1931 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | CAMS 56 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéropostale |
| Registration: | F-AIOX |
| MSN: | 03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Algiers |
| Destination airport: | Marseille |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced to ditch due to a fire on board at 09:30. Last message send by radio-operator René Bourguignon 11:55. Search was initiated by ship "Colonel-Casse" in stormy weather until next day without succsess. Operations suspended on December 17.
Body of pilot Jean Champsaur found 30 km west of Philippeville 18 January 1932. Parts of mail were washed shore on a beach.
Sources:
http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p48