This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 231 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EFYS |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grumento Nova (Potenza) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grumentum Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Grumentum Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a local flight, the pilot apparently lost control of the aircraft, which experienced a very hard impact on the ground close to the runway.
The pilot (37y, engineer from Ferrandina) was severely injured (head, broken arm, both legs)
Sources:
https://ansv.it/incidente-in-basilicata-2/ https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-mudry-cap-231-registered-d-efys-on-16-02-2022-at-grumentum/ BFU 22-0086-4X
Files of German reg office LB
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/241/001241046.jpg (photo)