ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275604
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 09:58 |
Type: | Joby Aero JAS4-2 |
Owner/operator: | Joby Aero |
Registration: | N542AJ |
MSN: | JAS4-201 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jolon, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Jolon, CA |
Destination airport: | Jolon, CA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 16, 2022, at 09:58 am pacific standard time (PST), a Joby Aviation JAS4-2 experimental aircraft, N542AJ, experienced a component failure over an uninhabited area near Jolon, California. There were no injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was operating as a developmental flight test under the provisions of 14 CFR part 91, utilizing an experimental category special airworthiness certificate under 14 CFR part 21.
Sources:
FAA
NTSB
Location