Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-VPR, Friday 31 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Vale Paranapanema Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-VPR
MSN: 502B-3172
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maracaí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maracaí, SP
Destination airport:Maracaí, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an agricultural airstrip in the municipality of Maracaí, SP, at around 09:20 UTC, for a fungicide spraying flight.
After the second spray run the pilot lost control of the aircraft, colliding with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA