Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T1778, Saturday 13 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Risalpur SF RAF
Registration: T1778
MSN: 82580
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kohat, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, British India. -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kohat, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (OPKT)
Destination airport:RAF Risalpur, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (OPRS)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82580 (Gipsy Major #81607); CofA 6678 issued 28.6.39 to Delhi Flying Club, Dehli, India. Indian civil registered as VT-ALE (CofR 376) 14.4.39 to Delhi Flying Club Ltd. Registration VT-ALE cancelled 11.11.39 and impressed into military service as T1778 31.10.39. Operated initially by the Initial Training School (Officers)/27 Squadron, RAF Risalpur, India. To RAF Risalpur Station Flight early 1940.

Written off (destroyed) when stalled and spun into the ground, following steep climb after take-off from RAF Kohat, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, British India 13.1.40. Both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth T1778:
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Tony Malcolm Tinker, RAF 34254, 27 Squadron, age 24, KIAS 13/01/1940
Sergeant (Air Gunner) Frederick William Whyte, RAF 338170 (Australia), 27 Squadron, age 32, KIAS 13/01/1940

(KIAS - Killed In Active Service). Both crew were interred in the Karachi War Cemetery, Karachi, Pakistan. At the time of this incident (1940) Kohat was in British India; it became part of Pakistan after the partition of India in 1947.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2178580/tony-malcolm-tinker/
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2178624/frederick-william-whyte/
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf .
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1768-Two-27-Sqdn-casualties-13-01-1940-Pakistan&p=9235#post9235
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1768-Two-27-Sqdn-casualties-13-01-1940-Pakistan/page2&p=9318#post9318
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1768-Two-27-Sqdn-casualties-13-01-1940-Pakistan/page2&p=116902#post116902
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kohat#British
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Kohat
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pakistan_Air_Force_Academy#History