Accident Avro 618 Ten (Fokker F VIIb/3m) VH-UNA, Thursday 26 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1931
Time:
Type:Avro 618 Ten (Fokker F VIIb/3m)
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways Ltd
Registration: VH-UNA
MSN: 388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alor Setar, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alor Setar, Malaya
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VH-UNA 'Southern Sun' was on a flight from Melbourne to London carrying mail - as the first ever airmail flight from Australia to England - with a crew of three, and one VIP passenger. The crew of three were pilot G.U. Allen, relief pilot R. Boulton, and wireless officer L.M.Callaghan.

On 26 November 1931, on take off after an en-route refueling stop at Alor Setar, Malaya, the Avro failed to become airborne as the result of a rain-sodden airfield surface and suspected power loss of the center engine. The undercarriage was torn off as it impacted an embankment, plunged into a rice paddy, and skidded to a stop on its nose.

The aircraft was on its way from Australia to England carrying 52,000 Christmas' letters for a total weight of 1,500 kilos. The exact cause of the accident was not established.

As a result of this accident - and the crash of VH-UMF "Southern Cloud" - the airline folded and the remaining three aircraft (VH-UMG "Southern Star", VH-UMH "Southern Sky", and VH-UMI "Southern Moon") were sold by the liquidators

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_618_Ten#Australia
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/vhuna.html
3. http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144699765/view [picture of wreckage]
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-618-ten-alor-setar

Media:

StateLibQld 1 112632 Southern Sun, an Avro 618 Ten, ca. 1930