Accident Ikarus C22 EP-1114, Thursday 9 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:
Type:Ikarus C22
Owner/operator:Alborz Golden Wings Company
Registration: EP-1114
MSN: 98023734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5.1 miles NW of Ramsar Airport -   Iran
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramsar Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine shut down shortly after takeoff. The pilot managed to restart the engine but did not shift the throttle in the correct position. Power was insufficient to reach the airport and the aircraft was destroyed in the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Iran