| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1993 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Douglas B-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Collings Foundation |
| Registration: | N8036E |
| MSN: | 44-35696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2148 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R2800-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kanakee, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KIKK) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO FEATHER THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER, BUT THE PROPELLER WOULD NOT FEATHER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED JUST OFF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DISCLOSED A FRACTURED/PARTIALLY DISINTEGRATED PISTON IN THE NUMBER TEN CYLINDER. THE RIGHT ENGINE'S PROPELLER FEATHERING SYSTEM WAS ALSO INOPERATIVE.
Probable Cause: the failure of the piston assembly in the number ten cylinder of the right engine. A factor associated with the accident was the inoperative propeller feathering system for the right engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93DEE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93DEE02
Location