Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-932ER N821DN, Thursday 17 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 2022
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N821DN
MSN: 31932/4899
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2192, a Boeing 737-932ER, suffered a bird strike. The right engine cowling was damaged.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n821dn#2ad95053

Location