Incident Douglas DC-3 G-AGZB, Thursday 3 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:British European Airways
Registration: G-AGZB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birmingham Airport, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Birmingham
Destination airport:London
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to take off and ran off the end of the of runway 34. The aircraft was damaged & later repaired.

The aircraft would crash two years later - https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19620506-0

Sources:

https://picclick.co.uk/Bea-Douglas-Dc-3-G-Agzb-Crash-Birmingham-Airport-1960-194739615486.html?refresh=1

https://www.gettyimages.ch/detail/nachrichtenfoto/british-european-airways-g-agzb-pionair-crashes-in-nachrichtenfoto/526884727?language=it

https://www.facebook.com/groups/254594888087/permalink/10159772532973088/

http://www.farvis.co.uk/2013site/dakota/gagzb.html