Accident Aerospatiale AS355 F2 Ecureuil 2 OK-AIB, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS355 F2 Ecureuil 2
Owner/operator:DSA a.s.
Registration: OK-AIB
MSN: 5595
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruntál -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bruntál
Destination airport:Olomouc
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an air ambulance rescue flight with a critically injured patient engine gearbox failed. The helicopter rolled over and was completely destroyed during an emergency landing attempt. The crew of three survived with severe injuries, a female patient died.

Sources:

https://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=73
https://www.ceskatelevize.cz/porady/11135092897-letecka-zachranka/215382560440001/
https://www.idnes.cz/zpravy/cerna-kronika/za-nehodou-vrtulniku-je-spatny-manevr