Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk , Wednesday 27 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi S of Rutledge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Destination airport:Brookley AFB, AL
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed during cross-country flight. Marine Capt Donald R. Hutson (29), Alvin Callender Field, LA. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Star News 27 December 1961, p12