This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 November 1931 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Union Airways P/L |
| Registration: | ZS-ACD |
| MSN: | 2110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 0,5 mi N of Sir Lowrey's Pass, WC -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Stamford Hill, Durban, SA |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town, SA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Capt William Frost Davenport was on its Durban - Cape Town mail run with two passengers J. Pouradier-Dutiel, a French businessman and J.C. Young, an East Griqualand farmer. As it came over the Hottentots Holland Mountain Range it encountered a very strong South Easter and treacherous wind currents. People in the vicinity of the Sir Lowrey's Pass district saw the aircraft loose a wing and it spun towards a ploughed field, exploding on impact. The separated wing was found 229 metres to the south of the crash site.
Sources:
Fields of Air - James Byrom
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH80A_Puss_Moth.html 