This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1944 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc |
| Owner/operator: | 889 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | MB253 |
| MSN: | 3631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aircraft carrier HMS Atheling -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aircraft carrier HMS Atheling |
| Destination airport: | Aircraft carrier HMS Atheling |
Narrative:When landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Atheling' on 29th June 1944 Seafire MB253 missed the arrestor wires and crashed into the safety barrier collapsing its undercarriage and sliding into parked Seafire LR807 which along with itself went overboard and was lost at sea.
In the accident, Pilot, Sub Lt, Sub Lt J D Chittenden (RNZN) died in the aircraft and 4 deck crew, Sub Lt R.T. Bisman RNZNVR; Air Mechanic, R J Milton; Air Fitter, H Patrick and Able Seaman, N Brechin were killed.
Sources:
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lt4JAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=seafire+mb293&source=bl&ots=EXtBHpFdL1&sig=ACfU3U2UPRfDK7EoxE4F2cZzIhGd_elfDQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_6abVwYn2AhXIUMAKHR0XAv0Q6AF6BAggEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20mb293&f=false ( Crash picture P94)
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATHELING.htm#.YhD-YZbP2M8 http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/ATHELING_Gllery_2.htm http://aircrewremembered.com/chittenden-john-david.html (Crash picture)
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas2530-RNZN.htm 