Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Wednesday 7 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Troy, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Destination airport:Brookley AFB, AL
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field at night. One bailed out. The five crew members remained unharmed.

Sources:

Star News 8 February 1962, p8 (photo)
https://www.troymessenger.com/2024/10/01/in-1962-an-air-force-c-47-crash-landed-near-troy/