Accident Robinson R44 Raven I N544SB, Saturday 19 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 2022
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:HD Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N544SB
MSN: 1759
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 19, 2022, at 1310 eastern standard time, a Robinson Helicopter R44, N544SB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Miami Beach, Florida. The pilot and two passengers sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The helicopter pilot was flying about 450 ft above ground level over water paralleling a coastline. The engine suddenly developed a violent shaking and vibration, and engine power was lost. The pilot entered an autorotation, flew toward shallow water, and impacted the water hard about 10 seconds after the onset of the vibration. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction; however, the examination and teardown were significantly limited due to corrosion as a result of postaccident saltwater immersion.

Engine manufacturer guidance indicated that the helicopter was at an increased risk of stuck valves due to being operated in a region with high ambient temperatures, in addition to operating at lower altitudes and slower airspeeds. Within the year preceding the accident, a total of four engine cylinders had been overhauled and replaced due to stuck valves and low compression. The postaccident examination found no evidence of a stuck intake or exhaust valve. Given the engine’s repeated history of stuck valves and low compression, combined with the pilot’s reported sensations felt during the loss of power, and the lack of any evidence of catastrophic engine failure, it is likely the engine again experienced a stuck valve, which resulted in the loss of engine power and a forced landing in water.

At the time of the accident, the helicopter was 37 flight hours past its manufacturer-required 100-hour inspection interval. Had the inspection intervals been followed, it is possible evidence of valve sticking may have been identified, as it had been several instances within the year before the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a stuck valve, which resulted in an autorotation and a hard landing in water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2022/02/19/helicopter-crashes-into-ocean-just-feet-from-miami-beach-shore/
https://miami.cbslocal.com/2022/02/19/helicopter-crash-miami-beach/
https://www.the-sun.com/news/4726972/what-happened-helicopter-crash-miami-florida/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104679

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/83d62a32b3892b8e3600bf9648ec2d667cc1d331 (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: